New strategies for examination and regenerative treatment of olfactory dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masayoshi  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80343218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 隆之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50335270)
坂本 達則  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第5研究部, 研究員 (60425626)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TABATA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords嗅覚 / 鼻科学 / 光コヒーレンストモグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical coherence tomography (OCT) is an imaging tool using the coherence of infrared light. The present study aimed to examine the feasibility of OCT for diagnosis of degeneration in the olfactory epithelium using a mouse model.
Changes in the thickness of olfactory epithelia following methimazole treatment, which causes loss of olfactory sensory cells, were estimated by OCT. OCT images demonstrated the difference in thickness between the olfactory and respiratory epithelium similarly to that in hematoxylin and eosin (HE) staining. HE staining revealed a decrease in thickness of olfactory epithelia 3 days after systemic application of methimazole and recovery in thickness overtime, which was also detectable in OCT images.  Present findings demonstrated the capability of OCT for detecting degeneration and regeneration of mouse olfactory epithelia, suggesting future application of OCT for visualization of degeneration and regeneration in olfactory epithelia in humans.