Efficacy of clarithromycin against avian influenza A virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ARIKATA MASAHIKO  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50634383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 猛史  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00206202)
安岡 公美子 (竹澤 公美子)  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80711837)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / マクロライド / クラリスロマイシン / カニクイザル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the efficacy of Macrolide antibiotics, including clarithromycin (CAM), a 14-membered ring macrolide against avian influenza virus (H5N1, H7N9) infection, we examined the effects of oral CAM administration in H5N1- or H7N9-infected cynomolgus macaque monkeys.
H5N1 infection caused a severe infection in monkeys, while H7N9 infection resulted in a mild disease. CAM significantly suppressed H5N1-induced severe infection evaluated by the lower clinical score and by the lower body temperature at 5 days after the infection. CAM also significantly inhibited the virus titers in tracheal swab and the production of inflammatory cytokines in lungs in both H5N1- and H7N9- infected monkeys. These findings suggest that orally administered CAM attenuates the severity of avian influenza A virus (H5N1, H7N9) infection in monkeys by inhibiting the infection and reproduction of viruses and by suppressing the cytokines responses of infected lung.