Nasal vaccine with dendritic cells activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA SATORU  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (40325717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 隆  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (20305056)
能美 希  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (40468020)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords樹状細胞 / 粘膜免疫 / ワクチン / 上気道 / 経鼻ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mucosal immune responses in the nasopharynx associated with NKT cell activation were examined. Mice were administered galactosylceramide (GalCer) intranasally as a ligand for NKT cells, without any antigen. After nasal immunization, dendritic cells (DCs) increased in nasal-associated lymphoid tissue. Antibody-producing cells, mainly those that produce immunoglobulin A, significantly increased in the nasal passage (NP). Interleukin (IL)-17-producing Th 17 cells were also induced in the NP. Bacterial challenges with live Haemophilus influenzae and Streptococcus pneumoniae resulted in enhanced clearances of both bacterial species from the nasopharynx. It is interesting that bacterial clearance was impaired by IL-17 neutralization. These results suggest that the activation of NKT cells by nasal administration of GalCer induced protective immunity in the nasopharynx, possibly involving the interaction with DCs and induction of Th17 cells.