Monophosphoryl lipid A enhances nontypeable Haemophilus influenzae-specific mucosal and systemic immune responses by intranasal immunization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI MASASHI  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60211314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門脇 嘉宣  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (10706980)
平野 隆  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (20305056)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中耳炎ワクチン / インフルエンザ菌 / 粘膜アジュバント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used monophosphoryl lipid A (MPL), a toll-like receptor (TLR) 4 agonist, as an adjuvant to induce mucosal immune responses against Nontypeable Haemophilus influenzae (NTHi)to enhance bacterial clearance from the nasopharynx. Mice were administered outer membrane protein (OMP) and 0, 10, or 20 micro g MPL intranasally. Control mice were administered phosphate-buffered saline. After immunization, these mice were challenged with NTHi,and then,the mice were killed and nasal washes were collected. The numbers of NTHi were counted and OMP-specific antibodies were quantified by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. The MPL 10 and 20 micro g group produced a significant reduction in the number of bacteria recovered from the nasal washes compared to the control group. OMP-specific IgA titers in nasal washes were also augmented in the MPL groups compared to the control and OMP groups. MPL is suitable for eliciting effective mucosal immune responses against NTHi in the nasopharynx.