| Project/Area Number |
26462586
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Hiroshi 福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (70264554)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
錫谷 達夫 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40196895)
石岡 賢 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50305356)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 上咽頭細菌叢 / 細菌培養 / マイクロバイオーム / マイクロバイオーム解析 / 上咽頭常在菌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For 38 cases from a nasopharynx conducted bacilli sampling aseptically, and examined a bacilli culture and a primary disease, nasal discharge eosinophils, a connection of the serum IgE. A bacilli culture was negative in 20%. The association was not able to be found between disease and cultured bacteria. There was not the constant tendency among nasal discharge eosinophils, serum IgE level and cultured bacteria and cultured bacteria. It was not able to be analyzed in NGS without being able to amplify it in PCR although bacteria were identified with the sample obtained from nasopharynx at the same time by culture. From these results, the nasopharynx in adults was found to be environment with a few bacterial counts. Therefore, as for the effect to give a whole body of the nasopharyngeal flora in adults, a nasal cavity, the likelihood that there was a few in comparison with the oropharynx were suggested.