Phenotypes and endotypes of eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
asaka daiya  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20317928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 弘太  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20307482)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsrhinosinusitis / IL-33 / ILC2 / endotype / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / endotype / cluster 解析 / クラスター解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic rhinosinusitis is a heterogeneous inflammatory disease whose pathophysiology is not fully understood. Recently, cluster analysis has been used to classify the phenotypes and endotypes of asthma and food allergy. The aim of this study was to investigate CRS endotypes using cluster analysis. A total of 52 patients were enrolled in this study. Diagnosis of eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis (ECRS) was based on JESREC STUDY.
The levels of eosinophil in nasal mucosa and sera were significantly elevated in patients with ECRS compared to non ECRS. The levels of IL-13, IL-6 and ILC2 were also significantly elevated in patients with ECRS. Cluster analysis that added measurement of cytokine did not indicate significant difference. So it is important to accumulation of the number of cases of patients in future.