Study of topical antibody production in sinus mucosa of refractory rhinosinusitis cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Matsune Shoji  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00253899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 公裕  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (10213654)
関根 久遠  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20566377)
北山 康彦  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60598704)
石田 麻里子  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60714780)
山口 智  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70386209)
臼杵 二郎  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80318477)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords難治性副鼻腔炎 / 篩骨洞粘膜 / 抗原特異的IgE / 総IgE / 真菌 / 菌体エンテロトキシン / 濾胞樹状細胞 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 特異的IgE / 総IgE / カンジダ / スギ / 鼻茸 / 副鼻腔粘膜 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / エンテロトキシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intractable chronic rhinosinusitis often complicated with multiple polyposis and asthma is named eosinophilic rhinosinusitis. Our operation cases were classified into two groups such as eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis (ECRS) and non-eosinophilic one (nonECRS) and compared topical total and specific IgE levels in ethmoid mucosa between these two groups. In ECRS, the topical total and specific IgE to cedar pollen and candida were significantly increased than in nonECRS. The topical specific IgE to enterotoxin A, B (Staphylococcus aureus) and aspergillus were also increased in ECRS than in nonECRS, which difference was not significant. The distribution of IgE-positive mononuclear cells in ethmoid mucosa was found to support the results of IgE-level analysis, histologically. Follicular dendritic cells were occasionally identified to form inflammatory lymphoid follicles in ethmoid mucosa and supposed to involved in topically producing total and/or specific IgE.