Intralymphatic Pollen-Specific Immunotherapy: Clinical Efficacy and Effects On The Induction Of Pollen- Specific Antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Terada Tetsuya  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60343670)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsImmunology / nasal allergy / lymphnode / Japanese cedar pollen / スギ花粉症 / 免疫療法 / 経リンパ節 / 制御性T細胞 / IgG4 / 皮下免疫療法 / 舌下免疫療法 / 経リンパ節免疫療法 / IgE / IgG / IgE抗体 / IgG抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Allergen-specific immunotherapy is an effective treatment for allergic rhinitis. The most common administration route is subcutaneous, which may necessitate more than 50 allergen injections during 3 to 5 years.In an open pilot investigation followed by a double-blind, placebo-controlled study, patients with allergic rhinitis were treated with 3 intralymphatic inguinal injections of Cry j1 or placebo.At visit 2 to 4, the study subjects received three 0.1 ml injections with either placebo or 20 JAU of a standardized Japanese pollen extracts.
Clinical pre and post treatment outcomes and the activation pattern of peripheral antibodies were assessed. Intralymphatic immunotherapy (ILIT) with Cry j1 did not elicit any severe adverse events. Patients receiving active treatment displayed an initial increase in allergen-specific IgE and IgG level. A clinical improvement was seen in active treatment group, but not in the placebo group.