Elucidation of signaling network of head and neck cancer by bioinformatics approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Hiromitsu  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10455652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 明宏  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30312359)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / バイオインフォマティクス / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed gene analysis in the 500 cases with head and neck cancer to identify mutaion and expression that could be the marker of treatment strategies and treatment targets for head and neck cancer.
An important prognostic factor other than TNM classification is the presence or absence of human papillomavirus (HPV) infection. In general, cancer becomes more malignant as the differentiation progresses, and the prognosis is also worsened in correlation with it. We focused on the progress of epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition as the degree of differentiation declined and the prognosis of cases in which expression of epithelial and mesenchymal markers was examined in each group.The prognosis of patients who have heterogeneity in EMT marker expression were poor. Intra-tumor heterogeneity is low in the surgical samples with HPV positive.