Recovery of laryngeal function by paralyzed vocal folds reanimation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
KATADA AKIHIRO  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90281899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 研一郎  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00466484)
Research Collaborator SUGAWARA Masashi  株式会社 植松電機
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords機能的電気刺激 / 一側性声帯麻痺 / 声門閉鎖運動 / 音声改善 / 埋め込み型電極 / 埋め込み型刺激発生装置 / 神経再支配
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is clinical application of functional electrical stimulation (FES) to restore laryngeal motor function of the patients with vocal fold paralysis. We designed new implantable electrode and stimulator to reanimate paralyzed laryngeal adductor muscles. The stimulator was activated through the skin. Stimulus parameters were modulated using an application on the tablet through the skin. We used canines with unilateral laryngeal paralysis as animal models. We induced laryngeal adduction by FES to the paralyzed laryngeal adductor muscles. The degree and duration of induced adduction would be enough to improve the voice sounds impaired by unilateral laryngeal paralysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の声帯麻痺に対する外科治療は、固定した声帯の位置を移動させて機能の改善を期待するものである。一側性声帯麻痺による音声障害に対しては、外転位にある声帯を正中に移動させて固定する手術が主流であり良好な治療成績をあげている。しかし、この治療は声帯の運動を回復させている訳でははない。
機能的電気刺激(FES)は、微小な電気刺激を用いて障害された生体機能を回復させる新しい治療法である。我々はこのFESを用いて麻痺している喉頭に声帯内転運動を誘発し、持続的に正中位を保持せることに成功した。我々はFESが麻痺している声帯に声帯運動そのものを回復させることができる新しい治療法になると考えている。