Establishment of experimental and clinical evidences for tonsillectomy as a treatment of tonsillar focal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Takahara mIKI  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50322904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大高 隆輝  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00447103)
上田 征吾  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90447102)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords扁桃病巣疾患 / IgA腎症 / 掌蹠膿疱症 / 胸肋鎖骨過形成症 / APRIL / CXCR3 / CX3CR1 / CPG-ODN / ケモカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IgA nephropathy (IgAN), pustulosis palmaris et plantaris(PPP), and sternocostoclavicular hyperostosis (SCCH) are famous for typical tonsillar focal diseases, and tonsillectomy has been reported to be effective for improvement of the diseases. Unfortunately, this fact was not widely known. We try to establish experimental and clinical evidences for tonsillectomy as a treatment of tonsillar focal diseases in order to enlighten other doctors on the effectiveness and clarify a factor which predict the effectiveness.
In this serious of studies, we showed the effectiveness of tonsillectomy for PPP skin lesions by objective evaluation. Moreover, we found that APRIL (a proliferation-inducing ligand) was involved in hyper-production of IgA from the tonsils of IgAN patients, and that chemokine receptor CXCR3 and CX3CR1 on tonsillar T-cells was related to homing of T-cells to the lesions of glomerulus. We will continue to study in order to show more evidences.