Project/Area Number |
26462594
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Hiroshi Hidaka 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40302103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢野 寿一 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20374944)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 重症感染症 / 深頸部膿瘍 / 細菌培養 / 分子生物学 / 成人 / 小児 / 培養検査 / 次世代シークエンサー / 糖尿病 / 合併症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Deep neck infections (DNIs) can lead to life-threatening disease. However, the detailed pathophysiology remains unclear due to its rarity and only a few reports have directly compared DNIs in children and adults. The present study aimed to reveal the clinical differences between DNIs in children and adults. DNIs in children feature different characteristics from those in adults regarding severity, antecedent illness, bacteriology, and clinical management. Diabetes was associated with higher prevalences of multispace spread of infection, complications, and failure to identify pathogenesis, with risk ratios (RRs) of 1.96, 2.42, and 1.29, respectively. Specifically, in some cases encountering difficulty in clinical management, molecular technique succeeded in identifying unique bacteria.