Investigation into the predictor of cetuximab effect based on microRNA in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hanazawa Toyoyuki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (90272327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 直彦  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (50345013)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / マイクロRNA / セツキシマブ / 治療効果予測因子 / 上皮成長因子受容体 / 分子標的薬 / EGFR / 分子ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we newly constructed the RNA sequencing based miRNA expression signature by using clinical specimens. Based on the expression signature, we have identified several antitumor miRNAs and these miRNAs regulated oncogenic targets in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) cells. miR-1 and miR-206 were significantly reduced HNSCC tissues and ectopic expression of these miRNAs inhibited HNSCC cancer cell aggressiveness. We found that two growth factor receptors, epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) and hepatocyte growth factor receptor (c-MET), were directly regulated by both miR-1 and miR-206 in HNSCC cells. Moreover, several reports showed that EGFR inhibitors induced c-MET signal activation, suggesting a possible mechanism of acquired resistance to EGFR inhibitors. The identification of targets modulated by tumor-suppressive miR-1 and miR-206 may lead to a better understanding of molecular pathogenesis of HNSCC.