Therapeutic approach to recurrent respiratory papillomatosis from the perspective of signal transduction of human papillomavirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2016)
Kanazawa University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Murono Shigeyuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20345622)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIZAKI Tomokazu  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (70262582)
WAKISAKA Naohiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70377414)
KONDO Satoru  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70436822)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords喉頭乳頭腫 / HPV / VEGF / 血管新生 / うがい液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recurrent respiratory papillomatosis (RRP) is a refractory human papillomavirus (HPV)-associated disease. We tried to establish a tissue culture model of RRP. We confirmed growth of tumor cells in the primary tissue culture. However, continuing growth of those cells could not be achieved in following passage. On the other hand, immunohistochmestry was also performed to investigate a factor for a novel therapy. Expression of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) was observed around fibrovascular cores of RRP. VEGF was observed in cores without an obvious vascular structure. Therefore, anti-VEGF antibody therapy can be a candidate for a novel therapy of RRP.