Demethyalte analusis by usin tet-assist bisulfite method in HNSCC.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamatodani Takashi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60334984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峯田 周幸  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40190714)
三澤 清  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90334979)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / DNAメチル化酵素 / 脱メチル化酵素 / Tet-assist Bisulfite 法 / 脱メチル化解析 / 脱メチル化 / 5-ヒドロキメチルシトシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined DNA methylation enzymes (DNMT3A, DNMT3B) and DNA demethylation enzymes (TET1, TET2, TET3) expression and profiles of head and neck cancer (HNSCC) patients. This study suggests that DNMT3A, DNMT3B, TET1, TET2, TET3 are a likely mechanism of X gene inactivation, supporting the hypothesis that the X gene may play a role in the tumorigenesis of HNSCC and may serve as an important biomarker.