Evaluation of swallowing function after reconstruction surgery for orophayrngeal cancer using 320-Detector-Row Multislice CT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Yasushi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40344337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩野 信吾  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90335034)
Research Collaborator SHIMONO Mariko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中咽頭癌 / 嚥下障害 / 舌根後方運動 / 咽頭収縮 / 鼻咽腔閉鎖 / 機能的再建 / 機能再建 / 機能評価 / 頭頸部癌 / 舌根運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment strategy for oropharyngeal carcinoma have been confused in this decade. We tried to examine swallowing ability and mechanism of dysphagia after treatment of oropharyngeal carcinoma by 320lines MDCT system. We opted for Gehanno method and the suturing of the posterior pharyngeal wall to the base of the tongue after radical resection of oropharyngeal lateral wall. All patients could eat an oral diet without tube feeding. We caliculated pharyngeal constrictor ratio by video-fluorography, and could find good constriction of oropharyngeal wall after our reconstruction method. We also focused on the crosswise difference and distance between the tongue base and posterior wall of oropharynx. Among the cases of chemoradiotherapy, distance between tongue base and posterior wall tend to be longer, and the area around oropharynx were wider than normal. It may cause lower pharyngeal clearance rate. We are now planning further study for evaluate superiority of our reconstruction method.