Mechanism of subepithelial invasion in the superficial pharyngeal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tateya Ichiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20526363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 滋  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10303827)
武藤 学  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40360698)
北村 守正  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60543262)
岸本 曜  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (80700517)
森田 真美  京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (90637597)
石川 征司  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (70570159)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords咽頭癌 / 表在癌 / 上皮下浸潤 / アラキドン酸 / イメージングマススペクトロメトリー / 下咽頭 / リン脂質 / 質量顕微鏡 / 頭頸部癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Superficial-type pharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma (STPSCC) is defined as carcinoma in situ or microinvasive squamous cel lcarcinoma without invasion to the muscular layer. Imaging mass spectrometry (IMS) is suitable for phospholipid analysis because this technique can distinguish even fatty acid compositions and was conducted to elucidate the distribution of PC species in STPSCC tissues. STPSCC tissue sections from five patients were analyzed, and we found that three kinds of phosphatidylcholine species containing arachidonic acid were increased in the subepithelial invasive region. These results may be associated with the invasion mechanism of hypopharyngeal carcinoma.