Establishment of methods for evaluating impaired laryngeal closure during throat clearing using high-speed digital imaging and electroglottography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Makoto  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80403179)
Research Collaborator IWAHASHI Toshihiko
KATO Chieri
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords咳払い / 発声 / 呼吸機能 / 誤嚥 / 高速度画像 / 電気声門図 / ハミング / 声帯傷害 / 声帯間衝突 / 喉頭 / electroglottigraphy / 高速度撮影
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The laryngeal high-speed movies during throat clearing (TC) and sustained vowel phonation were analyzed for the angle between the bilateral vocal folds and the angular velocity of the vocal fold adduction. The results showed that the angular velocity accelerated continuously during TC followed by a sudden decrease to zero, whereas the angular velocity once accelerated, and decelerated to zero during vowel phonation. Furthermore, we found that the maximum frequency of the fluctuation of electrographic (EGG) signals observed during the expiratory phase of TC was demonstrated to be moderately correlated with the value of peak expiratory air flow in the whole group consisting of normal subjects and patients with unilateral vocal fold paralysis (UVFP), and that the correlation became stronger in the male-healthy and -UVFP subgroups. These results may allow the development of a new device for real-time monitoring of the cough efficiency during vocal and swallowing rehabilitation.