Obstruction site detection of SDB patients with acoustic analysis of snoring sound and three dimensional model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HARA Hirotaka  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90274167)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsいびき / 3次元CT / 音響解析 / 3次元CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I tried the upper respiratory tract form evaluation that could use in combination four items of 3 4 upper respiratory tract form fluid analysis solid model making every breathing style by the three dimensions CT at the time of 2 acoustic feature awakening of 1 snoring worldwide about a patient with snoring, the sleep breathing disorder. As a result, I made the three-dimensional upper respiratory tract model for the cause by CT data and confirmed that the outbreak of the simulation snoring sound was possible when I added the vibration of a mucous membrane made from current of air speed and pressure information provided by fluid analysis to the soft palate which was one of the responsibility parts of snoring.