Treatment for dysphagia by stimulation for TRV1 receptor and olfactory sense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shuichi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (50633997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兵頭 政光  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00181123)
奥谷 文乃  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 教授 (10194490)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカプサイシン / 嚥下障害 / 嚥下内視鏡検査 / TRPV1 / 嚥下圧検査 / 嚥下造影検査 / fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Swallowing videoendoscopy(VE) and swallowing videofluorography were performed on 14 patients with various swallowing disorders, and oral administration of capsaicin film was performed. After 4 weeks, VE was performed to evaluate the effect of swallowing improvement. Treatment was completed in 7 cases, and improvement of VE score was confirmed. In terms of items, swallowing reflex was evoked significantly improved. There were 7 cases of discontinuation of administration, 4 cases of dropout, discomfort, 2 cases of pause due to enhancement of cough reflex, 1 other case.
For healthy subjects, administration of capsaicin film for 4 weeks resulted in an increase in blood substance level P concentration.
TRV1 stimulation using capsaicin film is considered as a simple treatment method which can expect functional effect improvement effect on various dysphagia patients.