Epigenetic regulation in the process of oral mucosal regeneration in a rat oral ulcer model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionToho University (2016-2017)
Nagasaki University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Naotaro  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (90554238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 智美  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40372776)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔潰瘍 / 粘膜再生 / DNAメチル化 / Wnt5a / 再生医療 / 口腔咽頭科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe oral ulcers can lead to undernutrition and poor quality of life. In this study, we analyzed an oral ulcer model immunohistochemically using antibodies for the molecules as follows: PCNA, a marker for late G1 to S phase; 5-hydroxymethylcytosine (5-hmC), a DNA methylation marker; 5-methylcytosine (5-mC), a DNA demethylation marker; Dnmts, DNA methyltransferases; and Wnt5a, a regulator of epithelial stem/progenitor cell differentiation. As results, PCNA-positive cells increased at Day 2 and returned to normal at Day 6 after ulceration. The ratio of the expression level of 5-mC to 5-hmC declined at Day 5. Dnmts' expression pattern was compatible for these results. Moreover, Wnt5a-positive cells increased in the regenerating epithelium at Day 5. These results indicated that DNA methylation level was critically controlled in the process of oral mucosal regeneration and Wnt5a may possibly play an important role in regulation of stem/progenitor cell differentiation.