Prediction of primary treatment outcome and prognosis by viral infection and tumor activity in head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Mikio  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00226557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上原 貴行  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00644402)
真栄田 裕行  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40264501)
Deng Zeyi (DENG Zeyi)  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 外国人客員研究員 (50723863)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / ウイルス感染 / 生物学的活性 / 生活習慣 / 予後 / ヒト乳頭腫ウイルス / Epstein-Bar ウイルス / Epstein-Barr ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both of p16 immunohistochemistry and PCR for detecton of HPV-DNA/HPV insitu hybridization are needed to determine human papillomavirus (HPV)-related cancer. EB virus infection was only noted in nasopharyngeal cancer of various head and neck cancers. Metabolic tumor volume in PET study was related to prognosis of oropharyngeal cancer in treatment of concurrent chemoradiotherapy. Of various causes, laryngeal cancer was affected by smoking habit, and hypopharyngeal cancer by alcohol intake. De-escalation study about HPV-related cancer is now underway for patients with oropharyngeal cancer.