Analysis of carcinogenesis mechanism induced by human papillomavirus using DNA methylation as an indicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Deng Zeyi  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 外国人客員研究員 (50723863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 幹男  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00226557)
上原 貴行  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00644402)
真栄田 裕行  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40264501)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / human papillomavirus / 喉頭乳頭腫 / Long control region / DNAメチル化 / SMG-1 / HPV / E6とE7 / 放射線の敏感性 / LCR / メチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, it was demonstrated that long control region (LCR) of HPV-16 in HPV-16 positive head and neck cancer (HNC) is often hypomethylated, and hypermethylation status of E2-binding Sites of HPV-16 frequently contributes to carcinogenesis in HNC. The extent of HPV-DNA methylation is not associated to the prognosis of HNC. Compared to HPV-DNA positive HNC, the higher level of SMG-1 mRNA expression in HPV-DNA negative HNC was observed. Lower SMG-1 mRNA expression may be associated with radiotherapy sensitivity in HNC. In addition, our findings revealed that the LCR of HPV-6 is frequently hypomethylated in laryngeal papilloma. Seven papers in English have published during 3 years of the research period.