Analysis of cerebral functional connectivity during phonation in patients with spasmodic dysphonia by functional magnetic resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KIYUNA Asanori  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10433103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 幹男  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00226557)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords痙攣性発声障害 / 安静時fMRI / 脳機能画像 / functional connectivity / 機能的脳結合 / fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spasmodic dysphonia is disease of unknown that a strained or strangled, and effortful voice with breaks in pitch and phonation, but is not clear about the pathophysiology.We examined a cerebral function using functional magnetic resonance imaging to clear the pathophysiology.We intended for 12 patients and 16 healthy subjects who had a diagnosis of adducttor spasmodic dysphonia and investigated it about the resting functional brain connectivity without the phonation task. In addition, we examined the connection between the degree of the symptom, duration of symptom and the functional brain connectivity. The functional brain connectivity in the thalamus and basal ganglia (caudate nucleus) correlated with the severity of the symptom significantly high. This supported that it was the disease that was similar to the dystonia that the abnormality of the basal ganglia network was considered to be a cause till now.