Research and development of the lymph node metastatic diagnosis using new molecular technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
suzuki masahiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90513268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松塚 崇  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80336461)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリンパ節転移 / OSNA法 / 頭頸部癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background. This study aimed to investigate the effects of CK19 expression in the primary lesions of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma on the diagnosis of the cervical lymph node (CLN) metastasis using the one-step nucleic acid amplification (OSNA) assay.Methods. Primary lesions and 54 CLNs were resected from 21 patients with head and neck squamous cell carcinoma between 2009 and 2011. Each CLN was tested by the OSNA assay, and the CK19 mRNA copy number obtained was compared to the corresponding histopathological results.Results. In the primary lesion CK19-positive group, the sensitivity and specificity of the OSNA assay against hematoxylin-eosin staining were 86% and 100%,respectively. The p value by Fisher’s exact test was less than 0.0001, indicating statistical significance.Conclusion. These results suggest that OSNA offers similar diagnostic potential to that of histopathological diagnosis of CLN biopsy in patients with a CK19-positive primary lesion.