The study of the tracheal reconstruction effect using a new artificial trachea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tada Yasuhiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70363760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹澤 俊明  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (50301297)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生医療 / 気管食道科 / 人工気管 / 耳鼻咽喉科 / 人工気管固定方法 / 気管内腔の形態 / 気管欠損モデルの作製 / 上皮形成促進効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study of the tracheal reconstruction effect using a new artificial trachea.A study of the tracheal reconstruction.We developed a new artificial trachea.Material is collagen sponge and polypropylene and Vitrigel.Made the trachea defect model of the rabbit to transplant it.We were able to make a defect of 10*5 millimeters to a tracheal.We studied a method to transplant an artificial trachea.
Results:It was recognized that an artificial trachea and the tracheal suture method did not influence epithelial reproduction.A good suture method is to sew up an artificial trachea and the trachea at short distance.Because the trachea does not transform it.