| Project/Area Number |
26462616
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
IJICHI Kei 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (50510278)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
足立 誠 朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10468192)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 唾液腺がん / 低酸素 / 悪性化 / HIF-1 / 耳下腺がん / 低酸素状態 / HIF-1α |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted the study for the purpose of hypoxia environment elucidating a mechanism to promote the malignant transformation of the salivary gland cancer tissue. Thyroid cancer cell line 8305c, TT and salivary gland cancer cell line A253 and NSDC-5F as a control were cultured in a hypoxia condition, then confirmed expression of HIF-1α in immunoblotting. HIF1α and β were expressed in A253 and NSDC-5F, TT, but was not able to confirm expression in 8305c. We observed a status of the epithelium mesenchyma transition and metastasis related protein in a hyponoxia condition similarly in immunoblotting, but there were no changes of the expression level in a hypoxia condition for TT and A253 where there was expression of HIF-1α.