Usefulness of detective systems for swallowing movement using intra-aural swallowing sounds and optical fiber sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
HAJI Tomoyuki  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (20145147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三田地 成幸  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (40339768)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords耳内嚥下音 / 嚥下障害 / 光ファイバー / F-SASセンサー / 耳管開大 / 喉頭挙上運動 / 喉頭挙上 / 嚥下運動 / 非侵襲検査 / 頸部嚥下音 / 耳管開放
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed detective systems for swallowing movement using intra-aural swallowing sounds and optical fiber sensors and evaluated their usefulness in this study.
We found that characteristic click-like sounds in intra-aural swallowing sounds were related to the Eustachian tube’s quick open- close movements. Using this sound as the indicator, timing of repetitive saliva swallowing was precisely measured in healthy volunteers. It was found that aging caused a deterioration in the swallowing ability even without any subjective complaints, which could be better detected with the intra-aural swallowing sounds than with a conventional test such as repetitive saliva swallowing test. Utilizing micro-bending loss of the optical fibers, we designed a detective system for laryngeal movements during swallowing by placing the optical fiber on the neck. This system was found sensitive enough to detect swallowing movement especially with simultaneous recordings of intra-aural swallowing sounds.