Development and clinical application of novel diagnostic and therapeutic procedures for head and neck cancer using micro bubbles and nanobabbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shiga Kiyoto  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10187338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 大輔  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40722715)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 造影超音波 / マイクロバブル / ナノバブル / 頸部リンパ節転移 / 造影超音波診断 / リンパ節転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) We developed and sophisticated an Image-analyzing soft-ware for contrast-enhanced ultrasonography (CEUS) to detect metastatic lymph nodes. 2) We organized "Japan Head and Neck Contrast-enhanced Ultrasonography Research Group" and are performing multi-institutional study called "The study to examine efficacy of contrast-enhanced ultrasonography for the metastatic lymph nodes of head and neck cancer patients". 3) We found several new phenomenon by comparing preoperative CEUS images and histopathological images of postoperative surgical specimens. 4) It was indicated that densities of micro-capillary vessels inside the metastatic lymph nodes may be the indicator for the efficacy of chemo-radiotherapy by pre-, mid-, post-therapeutic CEUS examination.