Biology of head and neck cancer stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO HIROSHI  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50245057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野澤 美奈子  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50316543)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 頭頸部癌 / CD44 / ALDH1A1 / CD133 / head and neck cancer
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate about surface marker of head and neck cancer stem cell. At the first, we studied expression of CD44 or CD133 in five cell line (tongue squamous cell carcinoma). CD44richcell was detected in all cell lines. CD133richcell was detected in only one cell line, and the number of CD133richcell was small. Next step, we studied expression of CD44 or CD133 in two surgical resection samples. CD44richcell was many detected in one sample, but in the other sample CD44richcell was poorly detected. CD133richcell was few detected. So at further studies, we studied about expression of CD44v or ALDH1A1 as stem cell marker in four surgical resection samples. In two of four samples CD44vrichcell was detected, but in other two samples CD44vrichcell was poorly detected. ALDH1A1richcell was detected at about 20% of all sorted cells in all samples. Expression of ALDH1A1 was detected at stable rate. CD44, VD44v, and ALDH1A1 may be suitable marker of head and neck cancer stem cell.