Analysis of HIF1-alpa expression for head and neck cancer metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Hiroyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30327621)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Yoshihiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30445374)
SATO Yoichiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (40624440)
Research Collaborator Chung Christine  Johns Hopkins University, Dept of Oncology Head and Neck therapeutic program
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低酸素誘導因子 / 頭頸部癌 / 低酸素応答因子 / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to investigate the molecular targets of HIF1-α relevant to metastasis, and to find out an impact of HIF1-α to HNSCC metastasis by clinicopathological assays. In immunohistochemical study, the HIF-1α expression was higher in cancer cells than in normal cells of the adjacent normal mucosa. Univariate analysis revealed that high expression of HIF-1α was significantly correlated with T-classification (P=0.012), lymph node metastasis (P=0.002) and lymphatic invasion (P=0.03). HIF-1 inhibitor downregulated the expression of HIF-1α, twist, Oct3/4 and Nanog of head and neck cancer cells.
These results suggest that HIF-1α plays a key role for the tumor progression of HNSCC through EMT and CSC property. From the present study, HIF-1α inhibition may have the possibility to suppress tumor metastasis, thus HIF-1α is attractive target for the treatment of HNSCC.