Establish the rapid diagnosis system for chemosensitivity on head and neck cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Tetsuya  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40334940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 和宏  愛知医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 特務教授 (60109759)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗がん薬感受性 / タンパク解析 / マイクロアレイ解析 / 機能解析 / 抗がん薬 / 頭頸部癌 / 頭頸部がん / 耐性化因子 / 網羅的解析 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cisplation and 5FU are still mainstream chemotherapy drugs for head and neck carcinoma. We focused of protein and mRNA levels to gain higher precision result for identifying the chemoresistant factors.We used human HNSCC cell lines, cisplatin-sensitive, acquired cisplatin resistance, naturally cisplatin-resistant, and acquired 5-fluorouracil resistance. We performed proteomics analysis using iTRAQ and LC-ESI-MS/MS. We also did transcriptomics analysis using microarray. After integrating data, S100A2 a cisplatin-specific factor and BASP1 as multi-chemoresistance factor were identified. Functional analysis revealed expression S100A2 was reduced and recovered the cisplatin sensitivity.
This is a new frontier technique that will provide highly precise identifications as thinking of comprehensive analysis. Our findings indicate that these proteins can be used as criteria biomarkers for chemoresistance for head and neck cancer treatment.