The therapeutic efffect of Oncolytic recombinant Sendai Virus against refractory head and neck cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2015-2017)
National Defense Medical College (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Taku  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (00296683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨藤 雅之  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 耳鼻咽喉科科, 講師 (80327626)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / 頭頸部癌 / 同所移植モデル / センダイウイルス / 甲状腺癌 / 未分化癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the tumor-surface uPA activity-dependent oncolytic recombinant Sendai virus (SeV), named BioKnife, for the treatment of ATC(anaplastic thyroid carcinoma). In vitro, uPA activity in human ATC and oral cancer cell lines was measured using a colorimetric method. Cytotoxicity of BioKnife against these cell lines was evaluated by cell count reagent. In vivo, Orthotopic models were treated with intratumoral injections of each SeV vector and were observed daily until >20% weight loss developed. All three ATC cell lines showed a high level of uPA activity. BioKnife induced dose-dependent cytotoxicity in all the cell lines. In orthotopic models, treated with BioKnife showed suppression of tumor growth and prolonged survive days.These results encourage further clinical studies for this novel agent to treat this fetal carcinoma.