The development of a novel minimally invasive strategy targeting sentinel lymph node for head and neck cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Araki Koji  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 耳鼻咽喉科学, 准教授 (70317220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩谷 彰浩  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 耳鼻咽喉科学, 教授 (80215946)
冨藤 雅之  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 耳鼻咽喉科科, 講師 (80327626)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセンチネルリンパ節 / 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / 頭頸部がん / リンパ節転移 / 機能温存治療 / 機能温存 / 遺伝子治療 / センダイウイルス / 腫瘍溶解ウイルス / 頭頸部癌 / センダイウイルスベクター / 光線力学治療 / 蛍光トレーサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The targeted treatment of sentinel lymph node metastasis by oncolytic Sendai virus BioKnife, which has an antitumor effect depending on uPA activity, was demonstrated in the cervical lymph node metastasis mouse model of tongue squamous cell carcinoma. The main results are as follows: (1) confirmation of vector transfer and reporter gene expression into the cervical lymph node by injecting into the primary tumor, (2) infection and suppression of cervical lymph node metastasis (LNM) by BioKnife, (3) induction of apoptosis within LNM. BioKnife was shown to migrate to the cervical lymph nodes according to sentinel theory and suppress metastasis. From the results of this study, it was expected that it will be the cornerstone of a new minimally invasive treatment of head and neck cancer by clinical application of BioKnife.