Experimental application of piezoelectric actuator-driven pulsed water jets in retinal vein occlusion surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kunikata Hiroshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40361092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 敦寛  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10447162)
田中 佑治  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 情報基盤センター, センター研究員 (40625513)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords硝子体手術 / パルスジェット / 網膜静脈閉塞 / 網膜静脈閉塞症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that at 0.025-ml/min, IOP stayed below 40 mmHg even after 3 min. Moreover, we found that a 0.025 ml/min ADPJ stream was stable at a pulse frequency of 10Hz, and that at this flow rate/frequency the ADPJ pressure was closely correlated with the applied voltage. The minimum voltage and distance to achieve intravenous displacement of the blood column (DBC) without causing retinal tearing or hemorrhage were 40 V and 0.5 mm, respectively. Furthermore, at this voltage (40V), consecutive OCT measurements revealed that this inner retinal swelling resolved within 1 week. Histological examination of the enucleated eyes 7 days after ADPJ massage showed that retinal areas near the massaged vessels were similar to areas near untreated vessels. With an appropriate flow rate and surgical time, ADPJ successfully induced massage of the retinal vessels and intravenous DBC while maintaining safe IOP and not causing retinal complications.