The development of critical hydrogel as an artificial vitreous body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Fumiki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30334064)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人工硝子体 / ハイドロゲル / 網膜剥離 / 硝子体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Degradation-induced swelling in implanted hydrogels can cause severe adverse reactions to surrounding tissues. Here, we report a new class of hydrogel with extremely low swelling pressure, and demonstrate its use as an artificial vitreous body. The hydrogel has ultralow polymer content, low cytotoxicity, and forms in situ in 10 minutes via the crosslinking of clusters of highly branched polymers of tetra-armed poly(ethylene glycol) pre-polymers. After injection and gelation in the eyes of rabbits, the hydrogel functioned as an artificial vitreous body for over a year without adverse effects, and proved effective for the treatment of retinal detachment. The properties of the cluster hydrogel make it a promising candidate as an infill biomaterial for a range of biomedical applications.