Pathogenesis of myopic glaucoma and OCT program for it.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA KAZUHISA  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (80179168)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGASHIDE Tomomi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (20291370)
OHKUBO Shinji  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (90362003)
NITTA kouji  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (10260556)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsmyopic glaucoma / disc hemorrhage / open angle glaucoma / glaucoma progresshion / high myopia / visual field progression / 強度近視眼緑内障 / OCT Angiography / 視神経乳頭の血管障害 / 視神経乳頭血 / 強度近視 / 正常眼圧緑内障 / 原発開放隅角緑内障 / 乳頭出血 / 乳頭周囲網脈絡膜萎縮 / 近視緑内障 / 緑内障性視神経症 / 近視視神経症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarify differences between highly myopic and non-myopic primary open-angle glaucoma (POAG) patients, including normal-tension glaucoma patients.
We analyzed 53 highly myopic and 93 non-myopic POAG patients. The cumulative probability of non-progression of visual field (VF) loss was significantly greater in the highly myopic group than in the non-myopic group (P=0.0142). The occurrence of disc hemorrhage (DH) of the non-myopic group was significantly greater than the highly myopic group (P=0.0311). The cumulative probability of DH was significantly greater in the non-myopic group than in the highly myopic group (P=0.0413).Highly myopic POAG is considered a combination of myopic optic neuropathy (MON) and glaucomatous optic neuropathy (GON). If GON is predominant, it has frequent DH and more progressive VF loss. However, when the MON is predominant, it has less DH, and less progressive VF loss.