A comprehensive study on prevention of blindness from glaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO TETSUYA  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50134581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川瀬 和秀  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40234067)
望月 清文  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90182162)
澤田 明  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80293570)
石田 恭子  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80334936)
石澤 聡子  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00362145)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords緑内障 / 失明予防 / 臨床研究 / 眼圧 / 視野 / 眼科学 / 臨床医学 / 失明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted comprehensive investigation to prevent blindness from glaucoma and to establish appropriate treatment against it. We estimated the probability of glaucoma progression in some 20 years. Surgically-treated eyes have better visual prognosis than medically-treated ones; Reduction of postural changes of intraocular pressure may explain the phenomenon in part. We obtained some basic information regarding safer surgery based on a couple of data on glaucoma surgery. We found that intraocular pressure and disc hemorrhage are related to the visual prognosis of glaucoma. Our new imaging technique showed feasibility of automated early detection of glaucoma from fundus photography.
We have successfully contributed establishment of a comprehensive strategy to prevent blindness caused by glaucoma using our new findings.