Structural and morphorogical changes after glaucoma surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kyoko  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80334936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 一弘  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10585912)
原 英彰  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20381717)
川瀬 和秀  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40234067)
山本 哲也  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50134581)
嶋澤 雅光  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80381721)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords緑内障 / 緑内障手術 / 眼圧と形態変化 / 緑内障手術と組織反応 / 緑内障手術と視機能 / 緑内障手術と予後 / 家兎眼の緑内障手術に対する組織反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared bleb survival and histology after trabeculectomy, EX-PRESS implantation, and silicone tube shunt surgery in a rabbit model. Similar outcomes were noted after glaucoma filtration surgery with or without use of either EX-PRESS or a silicone tube. Both implants appear to be relatively inert, with little difference in biocompatibility and bleb survival. We also evaluated the effect of filtering surgery using the EX-PRESS device on intraocular pressure (IOP), flare count, and corneal endothelium (CE) in primary open angle glaucoma, including normal tension glaucoma (NTG). The advantage of filtering surgery using the EX-PRESS device includes reduced inflammation and disadvantages include the loss of CE and reduced effectiveness for NTG. Furthermore, we investigated the impact of surgical or medical reduction of IOP on progressive NTG followed up over 15 years. A pressure-dependent maintenance effect of the visual field was confirmed in progressive NTG.