Evaluation of retinal inner layer function in myopic eyes using electrophysiological technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
IKESUGI KENGO  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10335135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 峰生  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80303642)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords臨床眼科 / 網膜 / 視覚電気生理 / 近視 / 緑内障 / 網膜電図 / 皮膚電極網膜電図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It seemed that there was a tendency that the amplitude decreased as the myopia became stronger (the longer the axial length) in the retinal electrogram with myopic eyes. Also it seemed that there was a tendency to extend the implicit time somewhat. This can be thought that retinal function is deteriorated in myopic eyes. However, on the other hand, as we proceeded with this research, it became clear that because myopia increases and axial length becomes longer, the stimulation light reaches the retina with longer distance. There is a possibility that this has some influence on the amplitude and implicit time of the ERG, making interpretation of the result difficult.