Development of integrative methods to evaluate diabetic retinopathy using noninvasive in vivo imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI TOMOAKI  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50549095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻川 明孝  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40402846)
大石 明生  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (50572955)
宇治 彰人  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (60534302)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OISHI Akio  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科眼科学, 助教 (50572955)
Research Collaborator UJI Akihito  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科眼科学, 助教 (60534302)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / 光干渉断層計 / OCT angiography / 超広角眼底写真 / 補償光学走査型レーザー検眼鏡 / 無灌流域 / 糖尿病黄斑浮腫 / 視細胞 / 神経網膜 / 眼底イメージング / 眼底自発蛍光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that white dots in the ultrawide field fundus photograph or no boundary between the nerve fiber layer and ganglion cell layer in the optical coherence tomography (OCT) are delineated within the nonperfused areas in diabetic retinopathy (DR). Further, we reported inner retinal spots with inverted OCT reflectivity as a novel lesion on OCT images. Further investigation using novel imaging devices, e.g., OCT angiography and adaptive optics scanning laser ophthalmoscope revealed the pathogenesis in the nonperfused areas and the circulation disturbance or thickened vascular walls. Novel parameters on fundus imaging allowed us to identify the predictors of the responsiveness to anti-VEGF treatment or ocular steroid injections in diabetic macular edema.