| Project/Area Number |
26462638
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大平 明弘 島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (00169054)
海津 幸子 島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (00325052)
谷戸 正樹 島根大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (30284037)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 加齢黄斑変性 / 黄斑色素 / ルテイン / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluate macular pigment optical density (MPOD) changes after photodynamic therapy (PDT) on exudative age-related macular degeneration (AMD) and the influence of lutein on retinal function in animal model. The correct of treatment results were patients with a minimum of 12 months of follow-up from first PDT. Best-collect visual acuity (BCVA), central macular thickness (CRT), and MPOD levels were examined pre PDT and post PDT on 1 month, 3 months, 6months, and 12months. MPOD also increased after PDT and significantly correlation between MPOD and BCVA at pre PDT and post PDT. In animal model, lutein improved retinal function and decrease retinal damage after intense light exposure in rats. Lutein is not detected from the retina and blood, therefore lutein may participate in retinal protection by acting on another factor, like antioxidants.