The immunological analysis for the development mechanism of the cytomegalovirus corneal endotheliitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Naoyuki  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70437630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 園田 康平  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10294943)
森重 直行  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40346565)
木村 和博  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60335255)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサイトメガロウイルス / 緑内障 / 水疱性角膜症 / マクロファージ / 移植免疫 / 移殖免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed chemokines in the aqueous humor from CMV corneal endotheliitis by Bio-Plex. The concentrations of IP-10 and MCP-1 which are monocyte chemoattractant were rising. These results showed the involvement of the macrophage for the development and recurrence of the CMV corneal endotheliitis. We also analyzed chemokines in the aqueous humor from HSV corneal endotheliitis, VZV corneal endotheliitis, and corneal graft rejection by Bio-Plex. In these diseases, the concentrations of IP-10 and MCP-1 were much higher than CMV. These results showed that the inflammation of CMV corneal endotheliitis is milder than other diseases.