Project/Area Number |
26462640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuda Miho 九州大学, 大学病院, 特別教員 (00336033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石橋 達朗 九州大学, 大学病院, 病院長 (30150428)
清原 裕 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80161602)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | コホート研究 / 危険因子 / 発症率 / 有病率 / 防御因子 / 疫学研究 / 久山町研究 / 疫学調査 / 眼科疾患 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 近視性黄斑変性 / インシュリン抵抗性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The town of Hisayama is a suburb of Fukuoka city in Japan. The population-increasing rate of Japan from 1960 to 2010 is similar to those of Hisayama town. Age distribution was almost same across age categories in both 1960 and 2010 compared to all of Japan. Moreover, distribution of labor population for industry was also similar between Japan and Hisayama town. Therefore, we can say that Hisayama population is a good sample for Japan.The Hisayama Study is an ongoing, long-term cohort study on cardiovascular disease and its risk factors in the town of Hisayama. As a part of the overall study, an epidemiologic study of eye disease among residents of the town has been under way since 1998.The purpose of our group is to clarify the prevalence, incidence and risk factors for common ocular disease, which cause visual impairment and vision loss, in a general Japanese population.