Investigation of individualized treatment for AMD patient with QOL improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Yuji  九州大学, 大学病院, 特別教員 (00536237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 達朗  九州大学, 大学病院, 病院長 (30150428)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords眼科学 / 分子生物学 / 眼生化学 / 臨床研究 / 滲出型加齢黄斑変性 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 遺伝子多型 / ポリープ状脈絡膜血管症 / Quality of vision
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there was no correlation between visual acuity change after AMD treatment and genetic polymorphism, there was significant correlation between central retinal thickness change and genetic polymorphism. The effect of anti-VEGF therapy for AMD patient may concern to inflammation, because this polymorphism related to inflammation.
The visual acuity and central macular thickness after aflibercept treatment with polypoidal choroidal vasculopathy (PCV)patient, one type of AMD, improved significantly compared to baseline. This result suggested that aflibercept mono therapy is effective for PCV treatment. The score of QOL of AMD patient was significantly improved after anti-VEGF treatment. This results suggested that anti-VEGF therapy for AMD patients are effective morphologically and functionally.