Trial of treatment for the rodent model of nonarteritic ischemic optic neuropathy and investigation of vasodilating effect of steroid for the posterior ciliary artery.
Project/Area Number |
26462642
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉本 貴子 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (40381074)
直井 信久 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50211412)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 副腎皮質ステロイド / L-アルギニン / rNAION / 角膜電気刺激 / 単離短後毛様動脈 / 血管弛緩作用 / 短後毛様動脈 / 血管弛緩 / 非動脈炎性虚血性視神経症 / ラットモデル / ステロイド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After induction of rodent model of nonarteritic ischemic optic neuropathy, we randomized three kinds of drugs which include saline, arginine, and steroid and injected each of them to the model. A steroid treatment group showed the most retinal ganglion cell (RGC) survival effect at the 56days after the treatment. A transcorneal electric stimulation (TES) did not show the significant RGC survival effect and TES plus arginine injection showed the significant RGC survival effect. A methylprednisolone dilate the posterior ciliary artery in a dose dependent manner. In addition, they dilate these through nitric oxide independent mechanism.