Morphological analysis of the eye elongation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Takehiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (70404514)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords近視 / 解剖学 / 眼球成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are few study about eye elongation in Japanese students. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to evaluate the morphological changes of the eye elongation in students' eyes using optical coherence tomography. The subjects of this study are elementary and junior high school students, and measurements was performed annually for seven years. We have done three years of the measurements. The results suggest that there is a large variation in eye elongation and shape of the eye and the variation may affect development and diagnosis of several eye diseases such as myopia and glaucoma.