| Project/Area Number |
26462646
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梯 彰弘 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30296123)
| Research Collaborator |
KONNO Yasuhiro こんの眼科, 院長
HAMADA Naoki 大宮はまだ眼科, 院長
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 0.01%アトロピン点眼薬 / オルソケラトロジー / 近視進行抑制 / 眼軸長伸展抑制 / 学童近視 / 近視進行予防 / 低濃度アトロピン点眼薬 / 0.01%アトロピン点眼薬 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Myopia progression in children is driven largely by axial length elongation. We investigated the additive effects of orthokeratology (OK) and atropine 0.01% ophthalmic solution in slowing axial elongation. Boys and girls aged 8 to 12 years with a spherical equivalent refractive error (SER) of -1.00 to -6.00 dioptres (D) were randomly allocated into two groups to receive either the combination of OK and atropine 0.01% ophthalmic solution (combination group), or monotherapy with OK (monotherapy group). The combination group suppressed significantly axial elongation over 1 year but not over 2 years compared to the monotherapy group. However, in the subgroup of subjects with a SER of -1.00 to -3.00 D, axial elongation over 2 year was significantly suppressed by the combination group compared to the monotherapy group. The combination of OK and atropine 0.01% ophthalmic solution was more effective than monotherapy with OK in children with lower myopia, especially during the first year.