Study on development of visual functions in newborn infants by using functional near-infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Hitoshi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80265701)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANDA Tomoya  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (20383648)
IKEDA Tetsuya  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (40406947)
Research Collaborator GOSEKI Toshiaki
ASAKAWA Ken
TATSUI Sonoko
IWATA Yo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNIRS / 新生児 / 視機能評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evaluating visual functions is difficult in infants. For objective evaluation, methods by measuring light reflex, electric retinogram (ERG), and visual evoked potentials have been used. Although objectivity of such measurement is high, examination is not minimally invasive. In this study, we used functional near-infrared spectroscopy (fNIRS) in a less invasive way to objectively evaluate visual functions of infants. We also measured light reflex at the same time. Then, we used ERG of skin-electrode type and compared with the results of fNIRS to confirm the accuracy. The results of fNIRS were about the same as the results obtained with other devices. Also, the test results of not only healthy infants but also infants with visual abnormality were consistent with the clinical findings. However, in some cases the results were different in every examination, so at this point, we should not determine visual functions only from the results of fNIRS but determine comprehensively.