Project/Area Number |
26462648
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Arita Reiko 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (00338120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川島 素子 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (00327610)
伊藤 正孝 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 再生発生学, 准教授 (30534896)
井上 佐智子 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50338125)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ITO Masataka 防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科進学過程曜日専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究・再生発生学, 准教授 (30534896)
Research Collaborator |
INOUE Sachiko 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (50338125)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ドライアイ / マイボーム腺機能不全 / 活性型ビタミンD3 / マイボーム腺 / MGD / マイボグラフィ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Meibomian gland dysfunction(MGD) is a one of the causative conditions of dry eye diseases. We investigated the safety and efficacy of active-form of vitamin D3 (aVitD3) for MGD. Investigations with MGD model animals revealed that application of aVitD3 was not caused any adverse effects on eye balls or other organs. Also, the application of aVitD3 on eyelid in MGD model mouse revealed the improvement of MGD. Furthermore, we applied aVitD3 onto MGD patients, revealing that aVitD3 improved clinical parameters in MGD patients. The applciation of aVitD3 is one of the treatment regimens for MGD.